ADMINISTRA TIVE APPEAL DECISION PAUL AND AGNES RISHELL FILE NUMBER JACKSONVILLE DISTRICT DATE: MAY 7,2005
[…] Therefore, this reason for appeal has no merit. In the permit issued to the appellant, the District modified the site plan by not approving 62 linear feet of concrete shoreline dock, allowing a "T" -shaped moorage facility at the end of the walkway, and keeping the retaining wall at the upland location. The original permit application proposed the construction of a 66 linear foot concrete dock, davits and retaining wall landward of the shoreline. Regulations at 33 CFR 325.4(a) state, "District engineers will add special conditions to Department of the Army permits when such conditions are necessary to satisfy legal requirements or to otherwise satisfy the public interest requirement. Permit conditions will be directly related to the impacts of the proposal, appropriate to the scope and degree of those 5

6 impacts, and reasonably enforceable." Emphasis added. This action is not contrary to the public interest according to Corps regulations and policies.