Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Using this premise would not only destroy the very purpose of the PSQIA, thereby eliminating the incentive of creating a greater culture

18 13 of safety, but would impermissibly abrogate the powers of Congress by adding words and additional meaning to a Federal statute. See Johnson v. Royal Caribbean Cruises, Ltd., 449 F. App x 846, 848 (11th Cir. 2011). The Florida Supreme Court based its opinion in part on Section 42 U.S.C. 299b-21(7)(B)(iii), which states in pertinent part: (iii) Nothing in this [Act] shall be construed to limit... (II) the reporting of information described in this subparagraph to a Federal, State, or local governmental agency for public health surveillance, investigation, or other public health purposes or health oversight purposes; or (III) a provider s recordkeeping obligation with respect to information described in this subparagraph under Federal, State, or local law... and concludes that concurrent obligations destroy the privilege afforded to PSWP. Such an interpretation is misplaced. This clause clearly and simply states that providers may not use the Act to escape the requirements imposed by the State or Federal government pertaining to record creation or retention. Notably absent in this section however, is any reference to the destruction of the privilege afforded to PSWP simply by the existence of concurrent state law obligations. Courts are without power to construe an unambiguous statute in a way which would extend, modify, or limit, its express terms... Glass v. Captain Katanna s, Inc., 950 F. Supp. 2d 1235, 1242 (M.D. Fla. 2013) (quoting Bennett v. St. Vincent s Med. Ctr., Inc., 71 So. 3d 828, 838 (Fla. 2011)). In fact, no attempt to alter, interpret or decipher the PSQIA is necessary. The Act is clear and such clear language must be used as the starting point for any decision. Good Samaritan

19 14 Hosp. v. Shalala, 508 U.S. 402, 409, 113 S. Ct. 2151, 2157, 124 L. Ed. 2d 368 (1993). Moreover, at 42 U.S.C. 299b-21(7)(B)(i)-(ii), Congress identified the items it intended to exclude from the definition of PSWP: (i) Information described in subparagraph (A) does not include a patient s medical record, billing and discharge information, or any other patient or provider record. (ii) Information described in subparagraph (A) does not include information that is collected, maintained, or developed separately, or exists separately, from a patient safety evaluation system.