STATE.OF MINNESOTA DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES Human Services BUilding 444 Lafayette Road St. Paul, Minnesota
[…] 18 unnecessary cost to the Medicaid [medical assistance] program, or in reimbursement for services that are not medically necessary or that fail to meet professionally recognized standards for health care. It also includes recipient practices that result in unnecessary cost to the Medicaid program." Proposed subpart 2 has deleted the term "pattern" from the definition in order to be consistent with the quoted definitions in the federal regulations. Furthermore, Minnesota Statutes, section 256B.064, subdivision lc states that "patterns need not be proven as a precondition to monetary recovery for false claims, duplicate claims, claims for services not medically necessary or false statements."