STATE.OF MINNESOTA DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES Human Services BUilding 444 Lafayette Road St. Paul, Minnesota
[…] Minnesota Statutes, section 256B.064, subdivision la requires vendors of medical care to "grant the state agency [the department] access during regular business hours to examine all records necessary to disclose the extent of services provided to program recipients." 42 CFR (b) (1) requires providers to turn over to the department "any records necessary to disclose the extent of services the provider 17

20 furnishes to recipients." 42 CFR (b)(2) requires providers to furnish this information to the State on request.