STATE.OF MINNESOTA DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES Human Services BUilding 444 Lafayette Road St. Paul, Minnesota
[…] The department relies on the accuracy of the provider's application to determine whether an applicant is eligible to be a medical assistance provider. Included among the required information are questions related to the applicant's licensure. (See Minnesota Statutes, section 256B.02, subdivision 7 which defines "vendor of medical care" in the medical assistance program as "any person or persons furnishing, within the scope of the vendor's respective license, any or all of the following goods or services ") Falsifying such information in an application could result in a vendor of medical care receiving medical assistance payment to which a vendor was not entitled.