STATE.OF MINNESOTA DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES Human Services BUilding 444 Lafayette Road St. Paul, Minnesota
[…] In considering those 7

10 methods, the department was mindful of the need to comply with extensive federal and state requirements applicable to the medical assistance program. As stated above, medical assistance is a federal program established under 42 USC l396a, et seq. Title XIX and its implementing regulations specify the program standards and limitations and reporting requirements with which a state must comply to obtain federal financial participation in paying the costs of the program. Minnesota Statutes, section 256B.04, subdivision 4 requires the department to cooperate with the federal government "in any reasonable manner as may be necessary to qualify for federal aid in connection with medical assistance program, including the making of such reports in such form and containing such information as the department of health, education, and welfare may, from time to time, require, and comply with such provisions as such department may, from time to time, find necessary to assure the correctness and verifications of such reports." Minnesota Statutes, section 256B. 04, subdivison 2 requires the -department to "make uniform rules, not inconsistent with law,... to the end that the medical assistance program may be uniformly administered throughout the state... " 42 CFR (b)(l) requires a state medical assistance plan to