STATE.OF MINNESOTA DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES Human Services BUilding 444 Lafayette Road St. Paul, Minnesota
[…] Additionally licensure standards with which the providers must comply to obtain and retain their licenses set uniform standards applicable to all license holders without regard to the size of the license holder's business. Clause (e) of subdivision 2 of Minnesota Statutes, section requires consideration of "the exemption of small businesses from any or all requirements of the rule." 42 USC l396a(a) (10)B requires the amount, duration, and scope of medical assistance to be the same for all persons receiving services under (10)A. Minnesota Statutes, section 256B.04, subdivision 2 requires the department to "make uniform ru1es... to the end that the medical assistance system may be uniformly administered throughout the state,... " The program and reporting standards in these rules have been accepted by the advisory committee as consistent with the prevailing standard among health care providers.